Greek Political Leaders

PAST AND PRESENT INTERFRATERNAL LEADERS IN GOVERNMENT

Fraternities and sororities teach leadership and service, two tenants key to civic engagement, so it should come as no surprise that many men and women involved in political service at its highest levels are also members of fraternal organizations.

Additionally, there are a significant number of fraternity men who have served as President of the United States of America with approximately 44 percent of U.S. Presidents having held fraternity membership. The tables below identify the men and women currently serving in a political office and their affiliation, as well as former Presidents, Vice Presidents and other notable political figures.

Click the name of the table to toggle it open or closed.

GREEK MEMBERS OF CONGRESS

HOUSE/SENATE NAME STATE GREEK ORGANIZATION
Senate Lamar Alexander Tennessee Sigma Chi
Senate John Barrasso Wyoming Phi Kappa Tau
Senate Michael Bennet Colorado Beta Theta Pi
Senate Roy Blunt Missouri Kappa Alpha Order
Senate Richard Burr North Carolina Kappa Sigma
Senate Shelley Capito West Virginia Kappa Kappa Gamma
Senate Benjamin Cardin Maryland Pi Lambda Phi
Senate Thomas Carper Delaware Delta Tau Delta
Senate Thad Cochran Mississippi Pi Kappa Alpha
Senate Bob Corker Tennessee Sigma Chi
Senate John Cornyn Texas Local
Senate Steve Daines Montana Sigma Nu
Senate Michael Enzi Wyoming Sigma Chi
Senate Deb Fischer Nebraska Gamma Phi Beta
Senate Cory Gardner Colorado FarmHouse
Senate Kirsten Gillibrand New York Kappa Kappa Gamma
Senate Lindsey Graham South Carolina Pi Kappa Phi
Senate Chuck Grassley Iowa Alpha Gamma Rho
Senate Kamala Harris California Alpha Kappa Alpha
Senate Dean Heller Nevada Sigma Nu
Senate John Hoeven North Dakota Local
Senate Johnny Isakson Georgia Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Senate John Kennedy Louisiana Sigma Nu
Senate Angus King Maine Delta Upsilon
Senate Claire McCaskill Missouri Kappa Alpha Theta
Senate Mitch McConnell Kentucky Phi Kappa Tau
Senate Robert Menendez New Jersey Lambda Theta Phi
Senate Jerry Moran Kansas Alpha Tau Omega
Senate Lisa Murkowski Alaska Pi Beta Phi
Senate Bill Nelson Florida Beta Theta Pi
Senate David Perdue Georgia Delta Sigma Phi
Senate James Risch Idaho Phi Delta Theta
Senate Pat Roberts Kansas Pi Kappa Alpha
Senate Richard Shelby Alabama Delta Chi
Senate Roger Wicker Mississippi Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Alma Adams North Carolina Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Robert Aderholt Alabama Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Rick Allen Georgia Alpha Tau Omega
House of Representatives Jodey Arrington Texas Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Babin Brian Texas Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Jim Banks Indiana Delta Chi
House of Representatives Andy Barr Kentucky Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Karen Bass California Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives Joyce Beatty Ohio Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives Ami Bera California Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Mike Bishop Michigan Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Georgia Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Marsha Blackburn Tennessee Chi Omega
House of Representatives Charles Boustany Louisiana Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Kevin Brady Texas Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives Mo Brooks Alabama Theta Chi
House of Representatives Susan W. Brooks Indiana Alpha Omicron Pi
House of Representatives Vern Buchanan Florida Local
House of Representatives Bradley Byrne Alabama Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives John Carter Texas Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Kathy Castor Florida Delta Delta Delta
House of Representatives Yvette Clark New York Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives William "Lacy" Clay Jr. Missouri Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Emanuel Cleaver Missouri Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives James Clyburn South Carolina Omega Psi Phi
House of Representatives Jim Cooper Tennessee Chi Psi
House of Representatives Jim Costa California Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Charlie Crist Florida Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Danny K. Davis Illinois Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Rodney Davis Illinois Alpha Tau Omega
House of Representatives Susan Davis California Delta Phi Epsilon
House of Representatives Val Demings Florida Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives Jeff Denham California Alpha Epsilon Pi
House of Representatives Charles W. Dent Pennsylvania Phi Kappa Psi
House of Representatives Ron DeSantis Florida Delta Kappa Epsilon
House of Representatives Ted Deutch Florida Alpha Epsilon Pi
House of Representatives Lloyd Doggett Texas Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives Eliot Engel New York Pi Lambda Phi
House of Representatives Drew Ferguson Georgia Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives John Fleming Louisiana Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Rodney Frelinghuysen New Jersey Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Marcia L. Fudge Ohio Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives John Garamendi California Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Tom Garrett Virginia Phi Gamma Delta
House of Representatives Josh Gottheimer New Jersey Alpha Epsilon Pi
House of Representatives Trey Gowdy South Carolina Local
House of Representatives Garret Graves Louisiana Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Sam Graves Missouri Alpha Gamma Sigma
House of Representatives Al Green Texas Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Morgan Griffith Virginia Pi Kappa Phi
House of Representatives Alcee L. Hastings Florida Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives French Hill Arkansas Phi Kappa Psi
House of Representatives Steny H. Hoyer Maryland Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Richard Hudson North Carolina Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Jared Huffman California Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Sheila Jackson Lee Texas Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Eddie Bernice Johnson Texas Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Henry C. "Hank" Jr. Johnson Georgia Omega Psi Phi
House of Representatives Mike Johnson Louisiana Kappa Sigma
House of Representatives Sam Johnson Texas Delta Chi
House of Representatives Robin Kelly Illinois Sigma Gamma Rho
House of Representatives Joe Kennedy Mass Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Steve King Iowa Alpha Kappa Lambda
House of Representatives Adam Kinzinger Illinois Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives David Kustoff Tennessee Alpha Tau Omega
House of Representatives Brenda Lawrence Michigan Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives John Lewis Georgia Phi Beta Sigma
House of Representatives Ted Lieu California Sigma Alpha Mu
House of Representatives Billy Long Missouri Delta Upsilon
House of Representatives Michelle Lujan Grisham New Mexico Delta Delta Delta
House of Representatives Roger Marshall Kansas Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Don McEachin Virginia Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives David McKinley West Virginia Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Mark Meadows North Carolina Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Pat Meehan Pennsylvania Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Gregory W. Meeks New York Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Luke Messer Indiana Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Stephanie Murphy Florida Chi Omega
House of Representatives Richard Neal Massachusetts Tau Kappa Epsilon
House of Representatives Dan Newhouse Washington Alpha Gamma Rho
House of Representatives Devin Nunes California Alpha Gamma Rho
House of Representatives Steven Palazzo Misissippi Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Steve Pearce New Mexico FarmHouse
House of Representatives Robert Pittenger North Carolina Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Jared Polis Colorado Phi Gamma Delta
House of Representatives Tom Reed New York Delta Sigma Phi
House of Representatives Jim Renacci Ohio Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Tom Rice South Carolina Kappa Sigma
House of Representatives Cedric Richmond Louisiana Omega Psi Phi
House of Representatives Todd Rokita Indiana Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Tom Rooney Florida Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives David Rouzer North Carolina Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Bobby Rush Illinois Iota Phi Theta
House of Representatives Paul Ryan Wisconsin Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Tim Ryan Ohio Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Steve Scalise Louisiana Acacia
House of Representatives Jan Schakowsky Illinois Delta Phi Epsilon
House of Representatives Brad Schneider Illinois Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Kurt Schrader Oregon Phi Gamma Delta
House of Representatives Austin Scott Georgia Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives David Scott Georgia Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Robert C. Scott Virginia Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Pete Sessions Texas Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Terri A. Sewell Alabama Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Bill Shuster Pennsylvania Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Steve Stivers Ohio Delta Upsilon
House of Representatives Eric Swalwell California Alpha Sigma Phi
House of Representatives Bennie G. Thompson Mississippi Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Michael Turner Ohio Delta Sigma Phi
House of Representatives Daniel Webster Florida Tau Kappa Epsilon
House of Representatives Brad Wenstrup Ohio Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Roger Williams Texas Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Frederica Wilson Florida Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Joe Wilson South Carolina Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Robert J. Wittman Virginia Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Steve Womack Arkansas Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Kevin Yoder Kansas Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives David Young Iowa Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Greg Gianforte Montana Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Hakeem Jeffries New York Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Al Lawson Florida Kappa Alpha Psi

U.S. PRESIDENTS

NAME GREEK ORGANIZATION
Rutherford B. Hayes  Delta Kappa Epsilon**
James Garfield  Delta Upsilon
Chester A. Arthur Psi Upsilon
Grover Cleveland Sigma Chi* 
Benjamin Harrison Phi Delta Theta & Delta Chi
William McKinley Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Theodore Roosevelt  Delta Kappa Epsilon & Alpha Delta Phi 
William Howard Taft  Psi Upsilon
Woodrow Wilson  Phi Kappa Psi
Calvin Coolidge  Phi Gamma Delta
Franklin D. Roosevelt  Alpha Delta Phi**
Harry S. Truman Lambda Chi Alpha & Alpha Delta Gamma**
Dwight D. Eisenhower Tau Epsilon Phi
John F. Kennedy  Phi Kappa Theta
Gerald Ford  Delta Kappa Epsilon
Ronald Reagan  Tau Kappa Epsilon
George H. W. Bush  Delta Kappa Epsilon
Bill Clinton Phi Beta Sigma**
George W. Bush Delta Kappa Epsilon

U.S. FIRST LADIES

NAME GREEK ORGANIZATION
Lucy B. Hayes Kappa Kappa Gamma**
Grace Goodhue Coolidge Pi Beta Phi
Lou Henry Hoover Kappa Kappa Gamma
Barbara Pierce Bush Pi Beta Phi*
Laura Welch Bush Kappa Alpha Theta
Eleanor Roosevelt Alpha Kappa Alpha**

U.S. VICE PRESIDENTS

NAME GREEK ORGANIZATION
Schuyler Colfax Beta Theta Pi**
Chester A. Arthur Psi Upsilon
Adlai Stevenson I Phi Delta Theta
Garret Hobart Delta Phi
Theodore Roosevelt Delta Kappa Epsilon & Alpha Delta Phi 
Charles W. Fairbanks Phi Gamma Delta
James Schoolcraft Sherman Sigma Phi
Thomas Riley Marshall Phi Gamma Delta
Calvin Coolidge Phi Gamma Delta
Charles G. Dawes Delta Upsilon
John Nance Garner Pi Kappa Alpha
Henry Agard Wallace Delta Tau Delta
Harry S. Truman Lambda Chi Alpha & Alpha Delta Gamma**
Alben W. Barkley Delta Tau Delta
Hubert Humphrey Phi Delta Chi & Alpha Phi Alpha**
Gerald Ford Delta Kappa Epsilon
Nelson Rockefeller Psi Upsilon
George H. W. Bush Delta Kappa Epsilon
Dan Quayle Delta Kappa Epsilon
Mike Pence Phi Gamma Delta

PAST AND PRESENT INTERFRATERNAL LEADERS IN GOVERNMENT

Fraternities and sororities teach leadership and service, two tenants key to civic engagement, so it should come as no surprise that many men and women involved in political service at its highest levels are also members of fraternal organizations.

Additionally, there are a significant number of fraternity men who have served as President of the United States of America with approximately 44 percent of U.S. Presidents having held fraternity membership. The tables below identify the men and women currently serving in a political office and their affiliation, as well as former Presidents, Vice Presidents and other notable political figures.

Click the name of the table to toggle it open or closed.

GREEK MEMBERS OF CONGRESS

HOUSE/SENATE NAME STATE GREEK ORGANIZATION
Senate Lamar Alexander Tennessee Sigma Chi
Senate John Barrasso Wyoming Phi Kappa Tau
Senate Michael Bennet Colorado Beta Theta Pi
Senate Roy Blunt Missouri Kappa Alpha Order
Senate Richard Burr North Carolina Kappa Sigma
Senate Shelley Capito West Virginia Kappa Kappa Gamma
Senate Benjamin Cardin Maryland Pi Lambda Phi
Senate Thomas Carper Delaware Delta Tau Delta
Senate Thad Cochran Mississippi Pi Kappa Alpha
Senate Bob Corker Tennessee Sigma Chi
Senate John Cornyn Texas Local
Senate Steve Daines Montana Sigma Nu
Senate Michael Enzi Wyoming Sigma Chi
Senate Deb Fischer Nebraska Gamma Phi Beta
Senate Cory Gardner Colorado FarmHouse
Senate Kirsten Gillibrand New York Kappa Kappa Gamma
Senate Lindsey Graham South Carolina Pi Kappa Phi
Senate Chuck Grassley Iowa Alpha Gamma Rho
Senate Kamala Harris California Alpha Kappa Alpha
Senate Dean Heller Nevada Sigma Nu
Senate John Hoeven North Dakota Local
Senate Johnny Isakson Georgia Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Senate John Kennedy Louisiana Sigma Nu
Senate Angus King Maine Delta Upsilon
Senate Claire McCaskill Missouri Kappa Alpha Theta
Senate Mitch McConnell Kentucky Phi Kappa Tau
Senate Robert Menendez New Jersey Lambda Theta Phi
Senate Jerry Moran Kansas Alpha Tau Omega
Senate Lisa Murkowski Alaska Pi Beta Phi
Senate Bill Nelson Florida Beta Theta Pi
Senate David Perdue Georgia Delta Sigma Phi
Senate James Risch Idaho Phi Delta Theta
Senate Pat Roberts Kansas Pi Kappa Alpha
Senate Richard Shelby Alabama Delta Chi
Senate Roger Wicker Mississippi Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Alma Adams North Carolina Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Robert Aderholt Alabama Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Rick Allen Georgia Alpha Tau Omega
House of Representatives Jodey Arrington Texas Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Babin Brian Texas Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Jim Banks Indiana Delta Chi
House of Representatives Andy Barr Kentucky Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Karen Bass California Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives Joyce Beatty Ohio Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives Ami Bera California Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Mike Bishop Michigan Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Georgia Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Marsha Blackburn Tennessee Chi Omega
House of Representatives Charles Boustany Louisiana Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Kevin Brady Texas Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives Mo Brooks Alabama Theta Chi
House of Representatives Susan W. Brooks Indiana Alpha Omicron Pi
House of Representatives Vern Buchanan Florida Local
House of Representatives Bradley Byrne Alabama Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives John Carter Texas Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Kathy Castor Florida Delta Delta Delta
House of Representatives Yvette Clark New York Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives William "Lacy" Clay Jr. Missouri Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Emanuel Cleaver Missouri Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives James Clyburn South Carolina Omega Psi Phi
House of Representatives Jim Cooper Tennessee Chi Psi
House of Representatives Jim Costa California Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Charlie Crist Florida Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Danny K. Davis Illinois Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Rodney Davis Illinois Alpha Tau Omega
House of Representatives Susan Davis California Delta Phi Epsilon
House of Representatives Val Demings Florida Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives Jeff Denham California Alpha Epsilon Pi
House of Representatives Charles W. Dent Pennsylvania Phi Kappa Psi
House of Representatives Ron DeSantis Florida Delta Kappa Epsilon
House of Representatives Ted Deutch Florida Alpha Epsilon Pi
House of Representatives Lloyd Doggett Texas Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives Eliot Engel New York Pi Lambda Phi
House of Representatives Drew Ferguson Georgia Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives John Fleming Louisiana Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Rodney Frelinghuysen New Jersey Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Marcia L. Fudge Ohio Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives John Garamendi California Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Tom Garrett Virginia Phi Gamma Delta
House of Representatives Josh Gottheimer New Jersey Alpha Epsilon Pi
House of Representatives Trey Gowdy South Carolina Local
House of Representatives Garret Graves Louisiana Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Sam Graves Missouri Alpha Gamma Sigma
House of Representatives Al Green Texas Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Morgan Griffith Virginia Pi Kappa Phi
House of Representatives Alcee L. Hastings Florida Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives French Hill Arkansas Phi Kappa Psi
House of Representatives Steny H. Hoyer Maryland Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Richard Hudson North Carolina Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Jared Huffman California Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Sheila Jackson Lee Texas Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Eddie Bernice Johnson Texas Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Henry C. "Hank" Jr. Johnson Georgia Omega Psi Phi
House of Representatives Mike Johnson Louisiana Kappa Sigma
House of Representatives Sam Johnson Texas Delta Chi
House of Representatives Robin Kelly Illinois Sigma Gamma Rho
House of Representatives Joe Kennedy Mass Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Steve King Iowa Alpha Kappa Lambda
House of Representatives Adam Kinzinger Illinois Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives David Kustoff Tennessee Alpha Tau Omega
House of Representatives Brenda Lawrence Michigan Delta Sigma Theta
House of Representatives John Lewis Georgia Phi Beta Sigma
House of Representatives Ted Lieu California Sigma Alpha Mu
House of Representatives Billy Long Missouri Delta Upsilon
House of Representatives Michelle Lujan Grisham New Mexico Delta Delta Delta
House of Representatives Roger Marshall Kansas Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Don McEachin Virginia Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives David McKinley West Virginia Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Mark Meadows North Carolina Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Pat Meehan Pennsylvania Beta Theta Pi
House of Representatives Gregory W. Meeks New York Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Luke Messer Indiana Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Stephanie Murphy Florida Chi Omega
House of Representatives Richard Neal Massachusetts Tau Kappa Epsilon
House of Representatives Dan Newhouse Washington Alpha Gamma Rho
House of Representatives Devin Nunes California Alpha Gamma Rho
House of Representatives Steven Palazzo Misissippi Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Steve Pearce New Mexico FarmHouse
House of Representatives Robert Pittenger North Carolina Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Jared Polis Colorado Phi Gamma Delta
House of Representatives Tom Reed New York Delta Sigma Phi
House of Representatives Jim Renacci Ohio Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Tom Rice South Carolina Kappa Sigma
House of Representatives Cedric Richmond Louisiana Omega Psi Phi
House of Representatives Todd Rokita Indiana Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Tom Rooney Florida Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives David Rouzer North Carolina Phi Delta Theta
House of Representatives Bobby Rush Illinois Iota Phi Theta
House of Representatives Paul Ryan Wisconsin Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Tim Ryan Ohio Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Steve Scalise Louisiana Acacia
House of Representatives Jan Schakowsky Illinois Delta Phi Epsilon
House of Representatives Brad Schneider Illinois Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Kurt Schrader Oregon Phi Gamma Delta
House of Representatives Austin Scott Georgia Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives David Scott Georgia Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Robert C. Scott Virginia Alpha Phi Alpha
House of Representatives Pete Sessions Texas Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Terri A. Sewell Alabama Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Bill Shuster Pennsylvania Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Steve Stivers Ohio Delta Upsilon
House of Representatives Eric Swalwell California Alpha Sigma Phi
House of Representatives Bennie G. Thompson Mississippi Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Michael Turner Ohio Delta Sigma Phi
House of Representatives Daniel Webster Florida Tau Kappa Epsilon
House of Representatives Brad Wenstrup Ohio Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House of Representatives Roger Williams Texas Sigma Chi
House of Representatives Frederica Wilson Florida Alpha Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Joe Wilson South Carolina Sigma Nu
House of Representatives Robert J. Wittman Virginia Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Steve Womack Arkansas Kappa Alpha Order
House of Representatives Kevin Yoder Kansas Lambda Chi Alpha
House of Representatives David Young Iowa Pi Kappa Alpha
House of Representatives Greg Gianforte Montana Delta Tau Delta
House of Representatives Hakeem Jeffries New York Kappa Alpha Psi
House of Representatives Al Lawson Florida Kappa Alpha Psi

U.S. PRESIDENTS

NAME GREEK ORGANIZATION
Rutherford B. Hayes  Delta Kappa Epsilon**
James Garfield  Delta Upsilon
Chester A. Arthur Psi Upsilon
Grover Cleveland Sigma Chi* 
Benjamin Harrison Phi Delta Theta & Delta Chi
William McKinley Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Theodore Roosevelt  Delta Kappa Epsilon & Alpha Delta Phi 
William Howard Taft  Psi Upsilon
Woodrow Wilson  Phi Kappa Psi
Calvin Coolidge  Phi Gamma Delta
Franklin D. Roosevelt  Alpha Delta Phi**
Harry S. Truman Lambda Chi Alpha & Alpha Delta Gamma**
Dwight D. Eisenhower Tau Epsilon Phi
John F. Kennedy  Phi Kappa Theta
Gerald Ford  Delta Kappa Epsilon
Ronald Reagan  Tau Kappa Epsilon
George H. W. Bush  Delta Kappa Epsilon
Bill Clinton Phi Beta Sigma**
George W. Bush Delta Kappa Epsilon

U.S. FIRST LADIES

NAME GREEK ORGANIZATION
Lucy B. Hayes Kappa Kappa Gamma**
Grace Goodhue Coolidge Pi Beta Phi
Lou Henry Hoover Kappa Kappa Gamma
Barbara Pierce Bush Pi Beta Phi*
Laura Welch Bush Kappa Alpha Theta
Eleanor Roosevelt Alpha Kappa Alpha**

U.S. VICE PRESIDENTS

NAME GREEK ORGANIZATION
Schuyler Colfax Beta Theta Pi**
Chester A. Arthur Psi Upsilon
Adlai Stevenson I Phi Delta Theta
Garret Hobart Delta Phi
Theodore Roosevelt Delta Kappa Epsilon & Alpha Delta Phi 
Charles W. Fairbanks Phi Gamma Delta
James Schoolcraft Sherman Sigma Phi
Thomas Riley Marshall Phi Gamma Delta
Calvin Coolidge Phi Gamma Delta
Charles G. Dawes Delta Upsilon
John Nance Garner Pi Kappa Alpha
Henry Agard Wallace Delta Tau Delta
Harry S. Truman Lambda Chi Alpha & Alpha Delta Gamma**
Alben W. Barkley Delta Tau Delta
Hubert Humphrey Phi Delta Chi & Alpha Phi Alpha**
Gerald Ford Delta Kappa Epsilon
Nelson Rockefeller Psi Upsilon
George H. W. Bush Delta Kappa Epsilon
Dan Quayle Delta Kappa Epsilon
Mike Pence Phi Gamma Delta